Melanie Throop v. Robert Devries
[…] Zawilanski, 317 Mich App at 49. But typically, because “[t]he United States Constitution . . . recognizes ‘a presumption that fit parents act in the best interest of their children’ ”. . . “there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family to further question the ability of [fit parents] to make the best decision concerning the rearing of [their] children.” In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 410, quoting Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57, 68-69; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000) (opinion by O’Connor, J.) (alterations in Sanders). MCL 722.27b provides a means by which a grandparent may seek grandparenting time with a grandchild. That statute provides, in relevant part: (1) A child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more for the following circumstances: *** -2- (c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased. *** (3) A grandparent seeking a grandparenting time order shall commence an action for grandparenting time, as follows: (a) If the circuit court has continuing jurisdiction over the