STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Intervener had provided the child with an
established custodial environment for a number of years before the custody hearing. Generally, a
“court shall not modify or amend its previous judgments or orders or issue a new order so as to
change the established custodial environment of a child unless there is presented clear and
convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child.” MCL 722.27(1)(c). However, a
natural parent has a fundamental liberty interest in the care and custody of her child. Hunter,
484 Mich at 257. To that end, MCL 722.25(1) provides:
If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between
third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is
between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall
presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the
-22-
parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing
evidence.
Our Supreme Court has held that the parental presumption in MCL 722.25(1) in child
custody disputes controls over the conflicting presumption favoring an established custodial
environment in MCL 722.27(1)(c). Hunter, 484 Mich 263-264; see also Heltzel v Heltzel, 248