STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the first instance. And, if a fit parent’s decision of the kind at issue here becomes subject to
judicial review, the court must accord at least some special weight to the parent’s own
determination.” Id. at 70. Troxel struck as unconstitutional a Washington statute that permitted
any person to at any time to seek visits with a child if such visits were in the child’s best interests
because a fit parent’s decision was accorded no deference. Id. at 67. Similarly, in DeRose v
DeRose, 469 Mich 320, 333-334; 666 NW2d 636 (2003), our Michigan Supreme Court struck as
infirm the prior version of MCL 722.27b because “[t]here is no indication that the statute
requires deference of any sort be paid by a trial court to the decisions fit parents make for their
children” and “fails to require that a trial court accord deference to the decisions of fit parents
regarding grandparent visitation.”
Our current grandparenting time statute now affords such deference. A child’s
grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order where, as here, “[i]n the year preceding the
commencement of an action under subsection (3) for grandparenting time, the grandparent