THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] appropriate Regional Office) where a copy of the
permit application or draft permit, as appropriate,
can be viewed during normal working hours;
(g) The Department's address and contact name for
submittal of comments and inquires;
(h) The approximate tonnage/year expected for
disposal at the landfill; and,
(i) The proposed life of the landfill.
(3) The Department will send a notice of receipt of the
permit application by regular mail to all adjoining
landowners of the proposed landfill.
Part I. General Requirements, SC ADC 61-107.19 Part I (emphasis added).
The filing deadlines of § 44-1-60 are contingent upon DHEC's compliance with the
procedural and notice requirements of its own regulations. See e.g., S.C. Code
Ann. § 44-1-60(B) ("The department staff shall comply with all requirements for
public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a
department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the department shall use a
uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public
comment and public hearings."). Our supreme court reiterated this in South
Carolina Coastal Conservation League v. South Carolina Department of Health &
Environmental Control, 390 S.C. 418, 702 S.E.2d 246 (2010), in which the Coastal
Conservation League sought review of a critical area permitting decision more than
fifteen days after DHEC issued the staff decision. DHEC failed to notify the
Coastal Conservation League as required by statute; thus, the time limitations for
review did not start to run until DHEC corrected its notice error. Id. at 430, 702
S.E.2d at 253. The plain language of § 44-1-60(A) supports this conclusion here as
well: "All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal,
suspension, or revocation of permits . . . shall be made using the procedures set
forth in this section." The procedures in § 44-1-60 particularly emphasize public
notification, as reflected in § 44-1-60(B). Only after DHEC issues a staff decision
in compliance with the procedural and notice dictates of its own regulations and of