THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] MRR was planning to put both types of waste in the
modified landfill.
On May 19, 2016, the County filed a request for a contested case hearing with the
ALC. DHEC moved to dismiss. Subsequently, MRR filed motions to dismiss and
11
Coal ash requires special handling due to its propensity to create dust, contain
toxic substances (such as mercury, lead, and arsenic), and contaminate
groundwater and surface water. As such, coal ash qualifies as a "special waste"
under South Carolina law and is generally unsuitable for disposal in a Class Two
landfill. See, e.g., S.C. Code. Ann. § 58-27-255 (providing "coal combustion
residuals that result from an electrical utility, an electric cooperative, a
governmental entity, a corporation, or an individual producing electricity for sale
or distribution by burning coal must be placed in a commercial Class 3 solid waste
management landfill, unless the coal combustion residuals are: (1) located
contiguous with the electric generating unit; (2) intended to be beneficially reused;
(3) placed into beneficial reuse; or (4) placed in an appropriate landfill which
meets the standards of the Department of Health and Environmental Control
Regulation 61-107, and that is owned or operated by the entity that produced the
electricity which resulted in the coal combustion residuals").
to stay discovery. On August 18, 2016, the County, filed a motion to intervene on
behalf of various County property owners (Neighboring Property Owners). On
September 7, 2016, the ALC held a telephone conference with the parties, and
granted MRR's motion to stay discovery.