THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] the County has written a letter to DHEC and "specifically asked to know anything
that happens with the MRR landfill." Counsel for MRR stated the County would
receive "notice of our request for a characterization of new waste," and counsel for
DHEC stated the County would be notified of any decision authorizing MRR to
dispose of coal ash or other wastes not listed in Appendix I in the Landfill. Counsel
for MRR and DHEC both acknowledged that a law passed in 2016 requires coal ash
to be placed in a Class Three landfill, subject to a few exceptions. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 58-27-255(A) (Supp. 2020) (providing that coal ash "must be placed in a
commercial Class 3 solid waste management landfill" unless the coal ash is "(1)
located contiguous with the electric generating unit; (2) intended to be beneficially
reused; (3) placed into beneficial reuse; or (4) placed in an appropriate landfill which
meets the standards of the Department of Health and Environmental
Control Regulation 61-107, and that is owned or operated by the entity that produced
the electricity which resulted in the coal combustion residuals").
Conclusion
We vacate the portions of the court of appeals' opinion referenced above. In
all other respects, we affirm the court of appeals. We remand this matter to the ALC
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED.