J-A28033-19
[…] witnesses. Specifically, Dr. Rosenberg relevantly testified that he ordered the
Decedent to undergo a CT scan, which was performed on May 3, 2012, and
he received a report from Dr. Shah. N.T., 4/24/17, at 88. He indicated the
CT scan was reported by Dr. Shah as “completely negative” and “all visualized
____________________________________________
3 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8302 (Survival Act provides “[a]ll causes of action or
proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the
defendant....”).
4 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(a), (b) (Wrongful Death Act provides spouse,
children, or parents of decedent can bring action “to recover damages for the
death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful
violence or negligence of another”).
5 In Pennsylvania, wrongful death claims are separate and distinct from
survival claims, although both involve allegations of negligence against the
defendant. See Dubose v. Quinlan, 643 Pa. 244, 173 A.3d 634 (2017).
-5-
J-A28033-19
pelvic structures [were] unremarkable.” Id.