COMMONWEALTH vs. LEOPOLD L., a juvenile.
[…] having a mandatory or imperative obligation").11
We now examine these provisions with respect to each of the
procedural events in this case.
The juvenile was served with the probation violation notice
on January 22, 2018, when he was also arraigned on the new
delinquency complaint. He next appeared in court on February 8,
2018, seventeen days after the arraignment, for both a pretrial
conference on the delinquency complaint and a hearing on the
probation violation. This date was suggested by counsel for the
11Relying on the sentence of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that
states that G. L. c. 276, § 35, "relative to recognizance in
cases continued shall apply to cases arising under sections
fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive," the Commonwealth argues
that § 56 does not apply at all to delinquency and youthful
offender proceedings. General Laws c. 276, § 35, provides, in
pertinent part:
"[T]he defendant . . . may recognize in a sum and with
surety or sureties to the satisfaction of the court or