COMMONWEALTH vs. LEOPOLD L., a juvenile.
[…] here) the juvenile is held in custody, (3) in any event, absent
10Section VI(e) also provides that "[t]he reason of any
continuance shall be stated by the judge and entered in the case
docket."
17
"extraordinary circumstances," the hearing shall occur no later
than thirty days after service of the violation notice, and (4)
continuances require a showing of good cause. The parties have
not pointed us to, nor have we found, any appellate case
construing or examining the application of Standing Order 1-17.
We have also found no appellate cases construing the
provision of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that provides:
"Hearings upon cases arising under sections fifty-two to
eighty-four, inclusive, [which includes probation violation
proceedings under section fifty-nine], may be adjourned
from time to time; provided however, that no adjournment
shall exceed fifteen days at any one time against the
objection of the child."
Section 53 of G. L. c. 119 states that § 56 (like other sections
of c. 119) "shall be liberally construed so that the care,
custody and discipline of the children brought before the court
shall approximate as nearly as possible that which they should
receive from their parents."