COMMONWEALTH vs. LEOPOLD L., a juvenile.
[…] Because we
conclude that, although the court had jurisdiction, the judge
could not extend the suspended sentence, we need not reach this
last argument.
a. Jurisdiction. The Juvenile Court has jurisdiction to
adjudge delinquent "a child between 12 and 18 years of age who
commits any offense against a law of the commonwealth; provided,
however, that such offense shall not include a civil infraction,
a violation of any municipal ordinance or town by-law or a first
offense of a misdemeanor for which the punishment is a fine,
12 In pertinent part, G. L. c. 119, § 58, provides:
"If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a
complaint, the court may place the case on file or may
place the child in the care of a probation officer for such
time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate or may
commit him to the custody of the department of youth
services, but the probationary or commitment period shall
not be for a period longer than until such child attains
the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child
whose case is disposed of after he has attained his
eighteenth birthday or age 20 in the case of a child whose
case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth
birthday."
24
imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than
6 months or both such fine and imprisonment." G. L. c. 119,
§ 52, as amended by St. 2018, c. 69, § 72.13 See generally
Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 482 Mass. 789, 792 (2019); Lazlo L.
v.