XPEDITE SYSTEMS, INC. VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] Div. 2011). Because the Tax Court has "special expertise," its findings will not be disturbed unless they are arbitrary or lack substantial evidential support in the record. A-0789-18T3 13 Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 390 N.J. Super. 435, 443 (App. Div. 2007). Conversely, we review the Tax Court's legal determinations de novo. Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc. v. Twp. of Berkeley Heights, 460 N.J. Super. 243, 249 (App. Div. 2019). To understand the receipts allocation factor that is at issue, it is helpful to understand what the CBT is. Under the 1998 version of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2, which was the audit period at issue in this matter, "[e]very domestic or foreign corporation" must pay an annual tax "for the privilege of doing business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in [New Jersey]." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 (1998). A corporation doing business in New Jersey that also "maintains a regular place of business outside [New Jersey] 'is obligated to pay tax only on that portion of its entire net income which is allocable to [New Jersey].'" Flagstar Bank v.