In re R.K.
[…] Regarding the duration of the protection order, the magistrate stated, in relevant part, “I am going to place this order in effect until [appellant’s] 19th birthday; however, I hope that it’s sooner than the 19th birthday that maybe the parties will agree that this is not necessary, but if it is necessary, it’s going to be in place until that point.” (Tr. 141-142.) R.C. 2151.34(E)(2)(a) provides that “[a]ny protection order issued pursuant to this section shall be valid until a date certain but not later than the date the respondent attains nineteen years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the duration of the trial court’s protection order was explicitly authorized by the statute.