In the Interest of: J.R., Appeal of J.R.
[…] Bullick, 830 A.2d 998, 1000 (Pa.Super. 2003)). The Crimes Code defines the offense of stalking in relevant part as follows: § 2709.1. Stalking (a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of stalking when the person either: (1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1). A “course of conduct” is “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f). “Course of conduct is established by proof of two related but separate events.” Commonwealth v. Leach, 729 A.2d 608, 611 (Pa.Super. 1999). “Emotional distress” is defined as “[a] temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f).