In re the Matter of:
[…] Blackhawk, 206 Ariz. 418, 420, ¶ 7 (App. 2003). A court abuses its discretion
when it commits an error of law in making a discretionary decision, reaches
a conclusion without considering evidence, or makes a finding that lacks
substantial evidentiary support. Flying Diamond Airpark, L.L.C. v.
Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007) (citation omitted).
¶13 First, Father argues that the court erred in modifying the
parties’ legal decision-making authority because Mother filed her petition
earlier than one year after the decree was entered. Under Arizona Revised
Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 25-411(A), there is a one-year waiting period
when seeking modification of an existing legal decision-making order,
unless there is evidence that “the child’s present environment may
seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”
A.R.S. § 25-411(A). But “this court ‘will not reverse for alleged
noncompliance with § 25-411 on appeal absent a showing of prejudice,’ and
. . . ‘[e]rrors in preliminary procedures, such as those in § 25-411, must be
addressed prior to a resolution on the merits.’” Sundstrom v. Flatt, 244 Ariz.