In re the Matter of:
[…] vacated and remand is necessary so that the superior court can “perform
the necessary statutory analysis.” Nold v. Nold, 232 Ariz. 270, 274 ¶ 15 (App.
2013).
3
ROBLES v. PALENCIA
Decision of the Court
II. The Requirements Of A.R.S. § 25-403.02.
¶7 Mother argues awarding equal parenting time on a 5-2-2-5
basis, when neither party requested such a schedule, is error.2 She further
argues error in establishing a holiday schedule because “neither party
testified to any holiday time or vacation time.” Parents who disagree on
parenting time must separately submit their proposed parenting plans.
A.R.S. § 25-403.02(A). “If the parents are unable to agree on any element to
be included in a parenting plan, the court shall determine that element.”
A.R.S. § 25-403.02(D). Although the parents’ wishes should be considered,
the decision must be guided by the best interests of the children. See Dunbar
v. Dunbar, 102 Ariz. 352, 354 (1967).
¶8 Here, the parties did not agree on a parenting plan. Father
separately submitted his proposed plan.