IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] State v. Smeltser, No. 18-0998, 2019 WL 2144683, at *1 (Iowa Ct.
App. May 15, 2019). Thus, we vacate the sentencing order’s assessment of court
costs and remand the matter to the district court for the receipt of a final restitution
plan and subsequent assessment of Thompson’s reasonable ability to pay.
We next turn to the court’s imposition of the DARE surcharge. Thompson
argues the surcharge amounts to a contribution to a local anticrime organization
and is therefore classified as category two restitution, which may only be ordered
subject to his reasonable ability to pay. See Iowa Code § 910.2(1)(a)(5) (2018);
Albright, 925 N.W.2d at 159. The State counters that imposition of the surcharge
3
is mandatory and not subject to Thompson’s reasonable ability to pay. We agree
with the State. “In all criminal cases in which . . . a judgment of conviction is
rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made . . . for . . .
surcharges . . . .” Iowa Code § 910.2(1)(a) (emphasis added). And, “[i]n addition
to any other surcharge, the court or clerk of the district court shall assess a [DARE]
surcharge of ten dollars if a violation arises out of a violation of an offense provided