Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 1 of 45
[…] naturalization “contrary to law” by knowingly making false statements in his Form
N-400 Application. While Santos does not dispute that he procured naturalization
and that, in doing so, he made false statements under oath in his Form N-400, he
nevertheless argues that the government’s trial evidence was insufficient to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that he knowingly made these false statements, or
(2) that his false statements were “material” to his procuring naturalization. We
address each argument in turn.
13
A person violates § 1015(a), when he “knowingly makes any false statement under
oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the
United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a).
36
Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 37 of 45
A. Mens Rea Element – Knowingly Made
Here, the nature of the false statements themselves strongly indicates they
were knowingly made. Indeed, Santos does not dispute that in his Form N-400