Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 1 of 45
[…] We thus cannot say that
the district court abused its discretion in admitting the first part of Santos’s
statement and excluding the rest.
11
The only additional information in the admission is that Santos was charged with
“murder” but ultimately convicted of only “manslaughter.” The criminal records do not use this
terminology.
34
Case: 18-14529 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 35 of 45
IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO COUNT ONE
On appeal, Santos challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to only his
conviction on Count One, unlawfully procuring naturalization, in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1425(a).12 A person violates § 1425(a) when he “knowingly procures or
attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or
documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1425(a). When a naturalized citizen is convicted under § 1425(a), his citizenship
is automatically revoked. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(e); see Maslenjak, 582 U.S. at __, 137
S. Ct. at 1923. The word “procures” in the statute means “obtains,” and the phrase