It was not an abuse of the circuit court’s discretion for it to delay the order specifying the party to whom the damages would be paid. In a judicial foreclosure action, the circuit court has broad discretion to order execution on its own judgments. See HRS § 667-1.5 (2016). And the circuit courts generally have discretion in civil actions to make such orders “as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.” HRS § 603-21.9(6) (2016); see Timothy, 96 Hawaiʻi at 357, 31 P.3d at 214 (holding that “the circuit court in this case was statutorily authorized, in aid of its original jurisdiction over mortgage foreclosure actions, to enter appropriate orders against [the purchaser] 18 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** after he defaulted on his agreement to purchase the mortgaged property at the foreclosure sale”). It was a reasonable exercise of the circuit court’s discretion for it to delay the award of damages until after it had ruled on OneWest’s motion, the outcome of which might have affected who was entitled to damages.