Robert J. Salazar and Elia Salazar v. HP Texas I LLC Dba HP Texas LLC, HPA Texas Sub 2016-1 LLC, Ser Texas LLC and Pathlight Property Management Co.
[…] On December 20, 2019, appellants filed a motion for leave to file a reply in support of their emergency motion by December 24, 2019, but have not filed any reply to date. We deny appellants’ motions. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”); see also Marshall v. Hous. Auth. of the City of San Antonio, 198 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex. 2006) (“[I]f a proper supersedeas bond is not filed, the judgment may be enforced, including issuance of a writ of possession evicting the tenant from the premises.”); cf.