Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] could have exercised jurisdiction over these challenges to its jurisdiction, as
previously discussed, neither the June motion, which argued that the court did not
have jurisdiction over the case because there were questions of title, nor the August
2019 motion, which argued that HPA did not have standing because it did not own
the property, was meritorious.
G. Emergency Relief
The Salazars, who did not file a supersedeas bond, argue on appeal that this
court erred by denying their “emergency” motions to stay enforcement of judgment
pending appeal because Property Code section 24.007 does not apply to void
judgments. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court may not
19
under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the
signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bonds in an amount set by
the county court.”). The Salazars’ argument is unavailing because, as previously
discussed, the county court’s judgment was not void. Accordingly, we overrule the
Salazars’ challenge to the denial of their motions to stay enforcement of the
judgment.
Conclusion
We affirm the county court’s judgment.
Russell Lloyd