Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] therefore, it does not deprive a county court of jurisdiction to render a judgment of
immediate possession in a forcible detainer action. See id.
Relying upon Chapter 5, Subchapter D of the Texas Property Code, the
Salazars also argue that the 2015 Agreement is an executory contract and that once
they exercised their option to purchase the Property pursuant to the 2015 Agreement,
they became purchasers, not tenants, and therefore, they could not be evicted in a
forcible entry and detainer suit. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.062(a)(2) (stating “an
14
option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed
concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is
considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.”); TEX. PROP.
CODE § 5.0621(b) (“After a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased property
under a residential lease described by subsection (a), Chapter 92 [of the Property
Code, regarding residential tenancies] no longer applies to the lease.”).