Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] contract and, therefore, they became purchasers once they exercised their option to
purchase the Property pursuant to that agreement, their argument is unavailing.
Regardless of what rights or relationship the parties may or may not have pursuant
to the 2015 Agreement, the record reflects that HPA’s claim for forcible detainer is
based on the 2018 Lease, not the 2015 Agreement. Unlike the 2015 Agreement, the
2018 Lease does not contain an option to purchase and it does not constitute an
executory contract or contract for deed. See generally TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.062(a)(2)
(stating that “an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or
executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is
considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property”); Flores v.
Millennium Interests, Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005) (“Executory contracts
[are] also known as contracts for deed.”).
15
Because the evidence shows that a landlord-tenant relationship exists between