Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] possession if the Salazars default on the lease and regain possession of the Property.
This evidence demonstrates that HPA, as lessor, has a superior right to immediate
1
We note that the 2018 Lease defines HPA as the “landlord” and the Salazars as
“tenants.” The Property Code defines a “landlord” as “the owner, lessor, or
sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a manager or agent of the landlord
unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor, or sublessor in an oral
or written lease.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.001(2). “Tenant” is defined as “a person
who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and
. . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent.” Id. § 92.001(6).
13
possession of the Property pursuant to the lease. A landlord-tenant relationship
provides “an independent basis on which the trial court could determine the issue of
immediate possession without resolving the issue of title to the property.” Rice, 51
S.W.3d at 712.