Opinion issued June 17, 2021
[…] title.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). Here, then, if the Bank provided evidence
of the existence of a landlord-tenant relationship between itself, as the purchaser at
the foreclosure sale, and Salmeron, the current possessor of the property, the justice
court would have had jurisdiction to determine the right to immediate possession,
despite the existence of a title dispute.
After the Bank bought the property at the foreclosure sale and Salmeron did
not surrender possession, Salmeron became a tenant at sufferance. See TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 24.002(a)(2) (“A person who refuses to surrender possession of real
property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will
or by sufferance . . . .”); Coinmach Corp. v. Aspenwood Apartment Corp., 417
8
S.W.3d 909, 915 (Tex. 2013) (defining “tenant at will” as “a holdover tenant who
holds possession with the landlord’s consent but without fixed terms (as to duration