Opinion issued July 8, 2021
[…] A court
must have subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a case. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air
Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993). “Subject matter jurisdiction is never
presumed and cannot be waived.” Id. at 443–44.
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.013 authorizes a suit for an
injunction to stay execution on a judgment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.013;
Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Mgmt., LLC, 405 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Tex. App.—Houston
6
[1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); McVeigh v. Lerner, 849 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). However, section 65.023(b) provides, “A
writ of injunction granted to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the
court in which . . . judgment was rendered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
65.023(b). Section 65.023(b) applies even when an application for an injunction does
not expressly seek to stay execution of a prior judgment if the injunction would have
the effect of staying the prior judgment.