Opinion issued January 9, 2020
[…] state are not clothing.” Id. § 3.722(a)(1). After the adoption of this rule, the
administrative law judges began holding in favor of the Comptroller, finding that
bikini-latex clubs were SOBs for the purposes of the fee.
did not seek collection from bikini-latex clubs because the parties had reached an
understanding.
3
In 2015, Glenn Hegar became the Comptroller, succeeding Susan Combs, who
served from 2007 until 2015.
5
Ordinarily, to assert a challenge that a taxing statute is unlawful, the
taxpayer is required to pay the tax under protest and seek a refund. See TEX. TAX
CODE § 112.051(a) (“If a person who is required to pay a tax or fee imposed by
this title or collected by the comptroller under any law, including a local tax
collected by the comptroller, contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or that the
public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee may not legally
demand or collect the tax or fee, the person shall pay the amount claimed by the
state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person must
submit with the payment a protest.”). However, the Administrative Procedure Act
authorizes the filing of a declaratory judgment action to challenge “the validity or
applicability of a rule,” when “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application