L.L.C., Inc. and Fun Holdings, LLC v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Suit must then be brought “before the 91st day after the date the protest
payment was made, or the suit is barred.” Id. § 112.052(b).
C. Procedural History
LLCI and Fun brought a lawsuit in Travis County district court on May 11, 2020,
alleging that the Comptroller unfairly assessed the SOB Fee against them but not against
similar businesses that also serve alcohol and employ female employees with exposed
breasts and buttocks, like certain sports bars and grills. In their petition, appellants
claimed that “[d]uring the Relevant Assessment Period, the Comptroller chose to enforce
3 Section 111.0041 deals with records and the burden to produce and substantiate claims. Under
this section, taxpayers “shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate
to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of the taxpayer’s
claim” and must maintain these records for four years. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 111.0041.
4
the SOB Fee against certain types of establishments (adult cabarets and specifically latex
clubs) but not against other businesses which also qualify as SOBs under the SOB