L.L.C., Inc. and Fun Holdings, LLC v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] assessment of the taxes does not apply to a counterclaim brought
under this subsection.
3
(d) A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting
documentation appropriate to the tax for the transactions in question
to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to
the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or
collected or will be refunded, as required by Section 111.0041.[ 3]
Id. § 112.052 (emphasis added).
Section 112.051 has three statutory prerequisites for a taxpayer to bring suit in
district court pursuant to § 112.052. See id. § 112.051. First, the taxpayer must submit a
protest with the payment for the “amount claimed by the state” if the taxpayer “contends
that the tax [or fee] is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting
the tax [or fee] may not legally demand or collect the tax [or fee].” Id. § 112.051(a).
Second, the protest “must be in writing” and “state fully and in detail each reason for
recovering the payment.” Id. § 112.051(b). Third, the protest payment must be made
“within the period of time set out in [§ 111.104(c)(3)] for the filing of refund claims.” Id.