C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University
[…] See Bowers v. T-Netix, 837 A.2d 608, 614 government.” Balshy v. Rank, 490 A.2d 415, 417–18 (Pa. 1985) (quoting Opie v. Glasgow, Inc., 375 A.2d 396, 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977)). 9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003); Reider, 502 A.2d at 274; Long, 457 A.2d at 592. As such, all three claims should have been transferred by the trial court to this Court pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides: A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, based on the foregoing, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. An action is null and void for purposes of appellate review if the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Grimm v. Grimm, 149 A.3d 77, 85 (Pa.