C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University
[…] Bradley also named the following five individual Defendants:  Dr. Gregory R. Weisenstein, System employee and the University’s President and Chief Executive Officer. Responsibilities included, among other things, developing the University’s strategic plan, establishing its policies, managing its day-to-day operations, and presenting operating budgets to the University’s Council of Trustees for approval.  Lawrence A. Dowdy, PASSHE employee and Executive Deputy to the University President, as well as a Member of the University’s Administrative Budget Committee. 6 Section 4(a) of the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law does not delineate which courts have original jurisdiction over whistleblower claims, but rather provides that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” 43 P.S. § 1424(a) (emphasis added). 7  Lois M. Johnson, PASSHE employee and Associate Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance in the Office of the Chancellor of the PASSHE. Responsibilities included budget planning and reporting to the PASSHE Chancellor.  Ginger Coleman, PASSHE employee