C.M. Bradley v. West Chester University
[…] Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction over an action is a fundamental issue of law which may be raised at any time in the course 5 of the proceedings, including by a reviewing court sua sponte. Office of Att’y Gen. ex rel. Corbett v. Locust Township, 968 A.2d 1263, 1268–69 (Pa. 2009). Courts of common pleas generally enjoy unlimited original jurisdiction over all actions and proceedings except where exclusive, original jurisdiction is vested in another Pennsylvania court by statute or general rule. 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a); see also Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5(b) (providing that courts of common pleas “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”).