C.M. Bradley v. West Chester Univ.
[…] See id. at 9-13. The University contends that Bradley did not preserve the original filing date,10 as she elected to refile her claim as a new civil 9 The parties agree that the 180-day limitations period for Bradley’s Whistleblower Law claim ran from November 18, 2014, the date on which Bradley learned that the University declined to renew her employment contract. See Bradley’s Br. at 18; University’s Br. at 9-10 (citing Section 4(a) of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1424(a) (providing that “[a] person who alleges a violation of [the Whistleblower Law] may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation”).