C.M. Bradley v. West Chester Univ.
[…] See Federal District Court Order, 4/9/16, at 96 (emphasis omitted); see also Federal District Court Memorandum, 4/9/16 at 6-10, Bradley’s Jan. 2020 Filing at 102-06.4 In May 2016, Bradley filed a complaint (common pleas court complaint) with the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas (common pleas 3 Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law provides, in relevant part: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. 43 P.S. § 1423(a).