C.M. Bradley v. West Chester Univ.
[…] Id. at 13. Bradley counters that she preserved the federal filing date by transferring her claim in accordance with Section 5103(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b). Bradley’s Br. in Opp’n to Appl’n for Summ. Relief (Bradley’s Br.) at 20-21 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b)). We disagree. Section 5103 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal 11 Moreover, the University maintains that even if Bradley had successfully preserved the original filing date of her complaint in federal district court, Bradley’s subsequent failure to appear at “mandatory pretrial events” in connection with the common pleas court proceedings would still