IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] issued an order dismissing Bradley’s Whistleblower Law claim “without prejudice
to refiling in the appropriate state forum” on the basis that the Eleventh Amendment
to the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. amend XI, barred Bradley’s claim.
See Federal District Court Order, 4/9/16, at 96 (emphasis omitted); see also Federal
District Court Memorandum, 4/9/16 at 6-10, Bradley’s Jan. 2020 Filing at 102-06.4
In May 2016, Bradley filed a complaint (common pleas court
complaint) with the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas (common pleas
3
Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law provides, in relevant part:
(a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge,
threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee
regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location
or privileges of employment because the employee or a person
acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is
about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate
authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an
instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act.
43 P.S. § 1423(a).
The remaining counts in Bradley’s federal district court complaint alleged violations of the
right to free speech under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const.