Court of Appeals
[…] Kelly took four-year-old Darrin to the hospital with fresh bruises all over his body and that both
Bob and Kelly had a history of physical abuse against their children. The testimony also
established that Darrin died as a result of his injuries and that Bob was being charged with
homicide. As a result of this evidence, and the Department’s recitation of Bob and Kelly’s lengthy
history of involvement with Child Protective Services (CPS), the trial court made a finding of
aggravated circumstances pursuant to Section 262.2015 of the Texas Family Code, which reads,
in relevant part:
(a) The court may waive the requirement of a service plan and the
requirement to make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent and may
accelerate the trial schedule to result in a final order for a child under the care of
the Department of Family and Protective Services at an earlier date than provided
by Subchapter D, Chapter 263, if the court finds that the parent has subjected the
child to aggravated circumstances.
(b) The court may find under Subsection (a) that a parent has subjected
the child to aggravated circumstances if:
....
(2) the child or another child of the parent is a victim of serious
bodily injury . . . inflicted by the parent . . . ; [or]
3
(3) the parent has engaged in conduct against the child or
another child of the parent that would constitute an offense under the
following provisions of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 19.02 (murder); [or]
....
(H) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual) . . . .
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.2015 (footnote omitted) (citation omitted). By the time of the next
April 5, 2018, status hearing, Kelly had also been incarcerated. Because neither Kelly nor Bob
challenged the aggravated circumstances findings, the trial court entered an order on April 5 that
waived the requirements of the Department to offer a family service plan and make reasonable
efforts to return the children to their parents.
At the final hearing, Todd Aultman, the Interim Chief of the Wake Village Police
Department, testified that an autopsy report revealed that Darrin’s subdural hematoma was the
cause of his death and that Bob and Kelly’s explanation of how the injury occurred was “just not