Personal Audio, LLC v. CBS Corporation
[…] Congress has provided that a “party dissatisfied with the final written decision . . . un- der section 318(a) may appeal the decision pursuant to sec- tions 141 through 144.” 35 U.S.C. § 319. Under section 141(c), a “party to an inter partes review . . . who is dissat- isfied with the final written decision of the [Board] under section 318(a) . . . may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” 35 U.S.C. § 141(c) (emphasis added). Sections 142–144 de- tail how this appeal must proceed, with each provision ex- pressly referring to this court only. 35 U.S.C. § 142 (“When an appeal is taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the appellant shall file . . . a written notice of appeal” within a prescribed time . . . .”); id. § 143 (providing that “the Director shall transmit to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents comprising the record” and “shall have the right to intervene in an appeal”);