Personal Audio, LLC v. CBS Corporation
[…] Sections 142–144 de- tail how this appeal must proceed, with each provision ex- pressly referring to this court only. 35 U.S.C. § 142 (“When an appeal is taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the appellant shall file . . . a written notice of appeal” within a prescribed time . . . .”); id. § 143 (providing that “the Director shall transmit to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents comprising the record” and “shall have the right to intervene in an appeal”); id. § 144 (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall review the decision . . . [and] [u]pon its determination the court shall issue . . . its mandate and opinion . . . .”). Finally, Congress has expressly given this court “exclusive jurisdiction” to hear “an appeal from a decision of . . . the PERSONAL AUDIO, LLC v.