Personal Audio, LLC v. CBS Corporation
[…] Id. at 11–12. We draw a comparable conclusion about the exclusivity of appeal to this court as the mechanism for judicial review of Personal Audio’s challenge to the final written decision of the Board in the IPR here. Congress has provided that a “party dissatisfied with the final written decision . . . un- der section 318(a) may appeal the decision pursuant to sec- tions 141 through 144.” 35 U.S.C. § 319. Under section 141(c), a “party to an inter partes review . . . who is dissat- isfied with the final written decision of the [Board] under section 318(a) . . . may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” 35 U.S.C. § 141(c) (emphasis added).