REVISED AUGUST 22, 2012
[…] radio station, but challenging the FCC to establish its jurisdiction over
intrastate broadcasting.
On November 10, 2009, after measuring excessive signal strength on two
more occasions, the FCC sent the Stevenses a Notice of Apparent Liability for
Forfeiture, indicating that their conduct made them liable for a $10,000
forfeiture penalty. On January 7, 2010, the FCC issued a Forfeiture Order
informing the Stevenses of a $10,000 monetary forfeiture against them. On
December 20, 2010, the government filed suit in federal district court to enforce
the forfeiture penalty. See 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (providing that FCC forfeitures
“shall be recoverable[] . . . in a civil suit in the name of the United States” in
federal district court).
In the district court, the Stevenses did not deny that they had been
operating an unlicensed radio station. Rather, they moved to dismiss the
2
No. 11-50862
enforcement action on the grounds that the FCC lacked authority under the