Case: 11-50848 Document: 00511978168 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/07/2012
[…] On November 9, 2009, the
FCC issued a forfeiture order imposing a $10,000 forfeiture penalty against
Frank.
When Frank failed to pay the order, the FCC referred the matter to the
Department of Justice, which filed a complaint in the United States District
Court for the Western District of Texas for judicial enforcement pursuant to 47
U.S.C. § 504(a).2 On two occasions prior to trial, Frank moved to dismiss the
State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another
place in the same State, Territory, possession, or District . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 301.
2
Section 504(a) states that:
The forfeitures provided for in this chapter shall be payable into the Treasury
of the United States, and shall be recoverable, except as otherwise provided
with respect to a forfeiture penalty determined under section 503(b)(3) of this
title, in a civil suit in the name of the United States brought in the district
where the person or carrier has its principal operating office or in any district
through which the line or system of the carrier runs: Provided, That any suit for
the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter
shall be a trial de novo: Provided further, That in the case of forfeiture by a
ship, said forfeiture may also be recoverable by way of libel in any district in
which such ship shall arrive or depart. Such forfeitures shall be in addition to
any other general or specific penalties provided in this chapter. It shall be the
duty of the various United States attorneys, under the direction of the Attorney
General of the United States, to prosecute for the recovery of forfeitures under
this chapter. The costs and expenses of such prosecutions shall be paid from the
appropriation for the expenses of the courts of the United States.
47 U.S.C. § 504(a).
2
Case: 11-50848 Document: 00511978168 Page: 3 Date Filed: 09/07/2012
No. 11-50848
action based on various procedural and legal challenges to the validity of the
FCC’s regulations and the forfeiture order against him. The district court