Jan 10 2020, 6:17 am
[…] criminal court and if the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction, the criminal court
must have it. Id.
[9] A panel of this court held the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to
determine whether to waive D.P. to adult court and reasoned:
Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides that “[a] juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in . . . [o]ther proceedings
specified by law,” Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4, specifies that a juvenile
court lacks jurisdiction over certain offenses but does not list the
relevant allegation of child molesting as a class B felony, Ind.
Code § 31-30-3-5, provides “[e]xcept for those cases in which the
juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-
4, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and
after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction” under
certain circumstances. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11, provides that if a
court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is
alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is
eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer