Nov 18 2019, 8:36 am
[…] committed the elements of a crime.” Id. “The age of the offender is
determinative of subject matter jurisdiction in the juvenile court, however, it is
merely a restriction on the personal jurisdiction possessed by a criminal court.”
Id.
[11] Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides that “[a] juvenile court has exclusive original
jurisdiction . . . in . . . [o]ther proceedings specified by law,” Ind. Code § 31-30-
1-4, specifies that a juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over certain offenses but
does not list the relevant allegation of child molesting as a class B felony, Ind.
Code § 31-30-3-5, provides “[e]xcept for those cases in which the juvenile court
has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-4, the court shall, upon
motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing,
waive jurisdiction” under certain circumstances. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11,
provides that if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant
is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years
of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case to the juvenile court. In