in Re: Estate of William Griffith
[…] A plaintiff initiates a lawsuit by filing a petition that identifies “the plaintiff’s cause of action . . . .” TEX. R. CIV. P. 22, 45, 78. A “cause of action” is “a factual situation that entitles one person to obtain a remedy in court from another person.” See Cause of Action, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Conclusion Unlike a plaintiff, the applicant in a probate proceeding does not seek a “remedy in court from another person” but seeks only an order admitting the will to probate. EST. § 256.001 (“[A] will is not effective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the will is admitted to probate.”); § 256.201 (upon receipt of sufficient evidence, “the court shall enter an order admitting the will to probate”). Thus, by its own terms, Section 15.003 does not apply to probate proceedings.