in Re: Estate of William Griffith
[…] App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.) (dismissing appeal from probate court’s venue transfer under Section 34.001 of the Estates Code for lack of jurisdiction). The probate court’s order denying appellants’ motion to transfer venue does not affect the substantial rights of any party and does not dispose of all issues and parties, thus it is not appealable. See Crowson, 897 S.W.2d at 783; Grounds, 718 S.W.2d at 39 (holding a probate court’s denial of a motion to transfer venue is not final and appealable). Appellants argue that the probate court’s venue determination is appealable under Section 15.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 15.003 states, “In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.003(a). If a plaintiff cannot independently establish venue in the case, that plaintiff’s claims must be transferred to a proper venue unless certain criteria are met. Id. Section 15.003(b) permits interlocutory appeal of “a trial court’s determination” of these criteria.