In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] And so, and the Court
DENIES this claim.
D. Navistar’s Remaining Claims Related To The
Army’s 2019 Sole-Source Contracting Action Lack Merit
Navistar’s remaining challenges to the Army’s 2019 sole-source contracting action are
also unsubstantiated by the administrative record. First, Navistar’s claim that the Army
improperly extended the term of the FMTV Contract is belied by the evidence in the
administrative record showing that the Army’s 10-year extension of the term of the FMTV
Contract is consistent with CICA. Pl. 1st Mot. at 21-22; Pl. 1st Resp. at 7-8. Pursuant to Section
2304a(f) of CICA, “[t]he total contract period as extended may not exceed 10 years unless such
head of an agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances necessitate a longer
contract period.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(f). As discussed above, the record evidence in this case
shows that the Army extended the term of the FMTV Contract until August 25, 2019—ten years
after the original effective date for that contract. AR Tab 14 at 879, 882; AR Tab 106 at 5895.