1The trial court conducted a hearing pursuant to Commonwealth v. Grazier,
[…] 16
totality of all of the above clearly establishes that Officer Firestone was
justified in stopping the DEFENDANT.
(b) I mp roper Rig ht-Hand Turn
We accept as self-evident that Officer Firestone could conduct a
traffic stop of any motorist who performed a right-hand turn similar to the
one the DEFENDANT attempted from US Route 322 onto Route 117.
Whenever a motorist tries to accomplish a turn at an excessive rate of
speed and drifts into the oncoming lane of travel as a result, that motorist
has violated Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code. Section 3331 of the Code
states that "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn right shall approach
the turn and make the turn as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or
edge of the roadway." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331. Clearly, the DEFENDANT's
turn from Route 322 onto Route 117 did not comport with this standard.
The prob I em in this case is that Officer Firestone had already
engaged his lights and siren when he observed the DEFENDANT's improper
turn.