State v. Pringle
[…] Miles, 243 Ariz. 511, 513, ¶ 7 (2018)). “An error of law constitutes an 2 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite the current version of rules and statutes. 3 Pringle has waived review of the Arizona superior court’s decision on her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to raise the issue in her petition. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.16(c)(4). 3 STATE v. PRINGLE Decision of the Court abuse of discretion.” State v. Cheatham, 240 Ariz. 1, 2, ¶ 6 (2016) (citing State v. Bernstein, 237 Ariz. 226, 228, ¶ 9 (2015)). ¶10 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-712(B) requires that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense . . . [shall] be credited against the term of imprisonment.” Out-of-state custody counts toward an Arizona sentence if the incarceration was “pursuant to an arrest for an Arizona offense.” State v. Mahler, 128 Ariz. 429, 430 (1981) (citing Walsh v. State ex rel.