STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] the hearing. Moreover, our supreme court has made it clear that the
“failure to impose a legal sentence is one of those rare situations from which
the [S]tate can seek review even if it failed to object in the trial court.” State
v. Dawson, 164 Ariz. 278, 281 (1990).
3
STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
Decision of the Court
¶7 The State argues the superior court erred in awarding
Rodriguez 1,845 days of presentence incarceration credit rather than the 393
days he was actually in custody for the prison contraband offense, as
required by A.R.S. § 13-712(B), which provides that “[a]ll time actually
spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to
imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of
imprisonment.” Rodriguez counters that § 13-712(B) is not implicated here
because the superior court properly based his presentence incarceration
credit on Adler, 189 Ariz. 280. We review de novo the court’s calculation of
presentence incarceration credit. See State v. Lambright, 243 Ariz. 244, 249,