Estate of Clack v. Commissioner
[…] Whatever the nature of the property, whatever the interest in the property, or whatever the specific portion of the property, the statute requires the surviving spouse to have a “qualifying income interest for life” in that “property”.

The term “property * * * to which an election under this paragraph applies” under section 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(III) means something different from property for which an election “has been made”. I think the term refers to property that meets the two preceding requirements; namely, property “which passes from the decedent” (sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(I)) and property “in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life” (sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(II)). I think the surviving spouse must first have a qualifying income interest for life in the property before the executor can make the QTIP election as to all or any part of that property.