Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative v. Commissioner
[…] surviving spouse. As a general rule, however, a marital
deduction is denied for a "terminable interest", that is, a
property interest that will terminate or fail "on the lapse of
time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the
failure of an event or contingency to occur". Sec. 2056(b)(1).
- 10 -
Accordingly, an interest in the nature of a life estate,
generally, is ineligible for the marital deduction. See Estate
of Nicholson v. Commissioner, 94 T.C. 666, 671 (1990); Estate of
Higgins v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 61, 66 (1988), affd. 897 F.2d
856 (6th Cir. 1990). However, section 2056(b)(7),3 added by the
3
Sec. 2056(b)(7) provides:
(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of qualified terminable
interest property--
(i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property
shall be treated as passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such
property shall be treated as passing to any person other
than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For
purposes of this paragraph--
(i) IN GENERAL.--The term "qualified terminable interest
property" means property--
(I) which passes from the decedent,
(II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying
income interest for life, and
(III) to which an election under this paragraph
applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for life.--