Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Robertson v. Commissioner, supra; Estate of Clayton v.
Commissioner, supra; Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner, supra.
In Estate of Clayton v. Commissioner, supra, the taxpayer
argued that, by definition, an interest in property is QTIP only
if the election is made, and that, once the election is made, the
surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life,
effective as of the date of the decedent's death. In response,
we stated:
An election, by definition, is necessary to insure
that the property is qualified terminable interest
property. The essence of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(i),
however, is that a terminable interest is deductible
only if it is an interest in property "in which the
- 13 -
surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for
life"; if so, then an applicable election may be made
with respect to such property. Compare Estate of
Tompkins v. Commissioner, 68 T.C. 912 (1977). Whether
the surviving spouse has an income interest for life in
the property is independent of, and not dependent upon,