Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative v. Commissioner
[…] date on which one could possibly determine whether all three
requirements have been satisfied. Accordingly, that date ought
to be used to determine whether each of the three requirements
has been satisfied.
In contrast to the technical arguments and hypothetical
situations that are being made and raised on this issue, I agree
with the refreshingly straightforward and commonsense approach of
the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in Estate of Spencer
v. Commissioner, supra. Therein, the Court of Appeals explained
as follows:
- 21 -
Congress deliberately crafted the broad language of
section 2056(b)(7)(B)(v): “An election under [section
2056(b)(7)] with respect to any property shall be made
by the executor on the return of tax imposed by section
2001.” * * * [Emphasis supplied by the Court of
Appeals.] Congress did not use the words “any existing
qualified terminable interest property” or “any
property meeting the above definition as of the date of
decedent’s death” or any similar limiting language, and