Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative v. Commissioner
[…] respective unified credit). If, on the other hand, husband's
executor does not file the estate tax return until after wife's
death, no QTIP election may be made, $600,000 of husband's estate
is taxable, and wife's unified credit is wasted.
- 44 -
The term "property * * * to which an election under this
paragraph applies" under section 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(III) means
something different from property for which an election "has been
made". I think the term refers to property that meets the two
preceding requirements; namely, property "which passes from the
decedent" (sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(I)) and property "in which the
surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life" (sec.
2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(II)). I think the surviving spouse must first
have a qualifying income interest for life in the property before
the executor can make the QTIP election as to all or any part of
that property.
The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that the