Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative v. Commissioner
[…] beneficiaries of the family trust (the decedent’s wife, children,
and the children of any deceased children, with rights to both
income and principal)--the personal representative has the
authority to determine which class immediately will enjoy (i.e.,
which trust will receive) the property. The personal
representative’s authority thus amounts to a power to appoint the
property between the two trusts, and the decedent’s wife’s
- 65 -
interest in the property is contingent on the personal
representative exercising the power in her favor. That is a
clear violation of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) (with an
exception not here relevant, “no person has a power to appoint
any part of the property to any person other than the surviving
spouse.”). The statute is unambiguous. Indeed, section
2056(b)(7)(B)(ii) specifically provides that the prohibition on
powers is inapplicable to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. By the terms of his will or