Clark v. State
[…] Pertinent to this case, “an offense is so included when . . . it is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”47 Subsection (c) of § 206 limits the court’s obligation to charge the jury with respect to an included offense to those instances where “there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.”48 At oral argument, Clark’s counsel effectively admitted that the attempted assault and related conspiracy convictions that he believes should have been reduced from felonies to misdemeanors were not offenses “included” in the indictment’s murder in the first degree count but are the result of