S22A0950. CLARK v. THE STATE.
[…] (holding that the evidence presented at trial was legally sufficient to
prove that the appellant, who did not shoot the victim, was guilty as
a party to the murder, partly because he and some of the other
assailants were in a car together, argued with the victim, and pulled
out guns just before the shooting). 8
3. Clark contends that the trial court applied the “wrong
standard” in admitting into evidence the audio recording of his
interview with the lead investigator. He argues that because he was
8 To the extent Clark also challenges his felony-murder and firearm
convictions under OCGA § 24-14-6, even if we assume that the evidence
presented at trial was entirely circumstantial, it was nonetheless sufficient to
exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than that of his guilt. See id. (“To
warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only
be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other
reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).
12
a juvenile at the time of his interview, see OCGA § 15-11-2 (10) (B)
(defining “[c]hild”), the trial court was required to consider each of
the nine factors set forth in Riley v. State, 237 Ga. 124 (226 SE2d
922) (1976), to determine whether he knowingly and voluntarily