If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] affirm a lower court’s ruling when the court reaches the right result, albeit for the wrong
reason.”)
As noted, defendant did not request an instruction on reckless driving as a lesser included
offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment of a bodily function. However, even if
defendant requested the reckless driving instruction, the greater offense did not require the jury
to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational
view of the evidence would not have supported it. Reckless driving, MCL 257.626(2), provides,
in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a vehicle
upon a highway . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
Reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function, MCL 257.626(3), provides, in
relevant part:
[A] person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the
operation of that vehicle causes serious impairment of a body function to another
person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years
or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. [Footnote
omitted.]
An instruction on reckless driving would have been improper because it was undisputed
that Harden suffered serious impairment of a body function and the evidence did not support the
instruction. Dr. Claire Jensen, a senior staff physician in the emergency department at Henry
-8-
Ford Hospital, testified that Harden was initially in serious condition with low blood pressure
when she arrived at the hospital following the accident.