If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] injuries. Although defendant asserted that his nephew required medical treatment, the driver of
the burgundy Charger was capable of obtaining aid and, in fact, drove both men from the scene.
Further, although defendant concludes that the statute is unconstitutionally vague, he failed to
raise this issue in his statement of questions presented or explain or rationalize the claim.
Accordingly, this aspect of his issue was waived. MCR 7.212(C)(5); Kevorkian, 248 Mich App
at 389.
-7-
People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). Additionally, the Cornell Court
noted that MCL 768.29 provides that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct the jury on any point
of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is
requested by the accused.” Id. at 341.
On appeal, defendant conflates careless driving and reckless driving. At trial, defendant
merely requested a careless driving instruction, arguing that the prosecution only had one witness
that said he was speeding.