If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] At trial, defendant
merely requested a careless driving instruction, arguing that the prosecution only had one witness
that said he was speeding. The trial court denied giving the careless driving instruction stating,
“[T]here’s two different -- an independent witness and an expert that say that your client was
travelling at a high rate of speed which I don’t think is careless driving, I’m not giving that.”
Defendant did not request an instruction on reckless driving.
Careless driving and reckless driving are two different offenses. Careless driving, MCL
257.626b, is a civil infraction. MCL 257.907(1) provides that “a civil infraction shall not be
considered a lesser included offense of a criminal offense.” Therefore, careless driving is not a
lesser included offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function, and
the trial court properly denied that instruction. While the trial court’s ruling was apparently