STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence presented by the prosecutor, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could
persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved
beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001).
Any conflicts in the evidence are to be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224
Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). It is for the jury, not this Court, to assess the
credibility of witnesses. People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012).
Pursuant to MCL 257.626(2), the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
defendant operated a vehicle “in willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property.” See also M Crim JI 15.16(3). Defendant contends that the prosecutor only presented
evidence that he operated a vehicle with “significantly faulty brakes,” which was insufficient.
We disagree with defendant. The record reflects that the prosecution presented evidence which,
-1-