Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 6
and the statutes that prohibit operating a motor vehicle with the presence of a schedule 1
controlled substance in one’s body, causing death, MCL 257.625(4) and (8), requires that
the defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle have caused the death of another person.1
Likewise, the plain language of MCL 257.617(3) contains an element of causation.
Specifically, the statute imposes criminal liability if an individual fails to stop “following
an accident caused by that individual and the accident results in the death of
another . . . .” MCL 257.617(3) (emphasis added).2 Thus, because the statute specifically
1
MCL 257.625 states, in relevant part:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle
upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally
accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of
vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. . . .
* * *
(4) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle
in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor
vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime . . . .
* * *
(8) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle
upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally
accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of
vehicles, within this state if the person has in his or her body any amount of
a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public
health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that
section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the