Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutory construction that provisions of a statute must be construed in light of the other
provisions of the statute to carry out the apparent purpose of the Legislature.” Farrington
v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201, 209; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). As a result, “the entire
act must be read, and the interpretation to be given to a particular word in one section
arrived at after due consideration of every other section so as to produce, if possible, a
harmonious and consistent enactment as a whole.” Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich
178, 182-183; 189 NW 221 (1922).
2. BACKGROUND: MCL 257.625(8) AND DERROR
MCL 257.625(8) states, in relevant part:
A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to
motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles,
within this state if the person has in his or her body any amount of a
controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public
health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under
that section . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Under § 7212(1)(c) of the Public Health Code, marijuana is listed as a schedule 1