Michigan Supreme Court
[…] controlled substance.”17 However, “no federal court has specifically excluded 11-
carboxy-THC from the definition of ‘marijuana.’”18 Accordingly, the Derror Court’s
interpretation of MCL 333.7212 is consistent with federal law.19
Second, the lead opinion claims that Derror “ignored other relevant statutory
provisions that suggest that 11-carboxy-THC should not be considered a schedule 1
controlled substance.” In particular, the lead opinion claims that the Michigan Board of
Pharmacy is not required to include 11-carboxy-THC in schedule 1 because the substance
15
Ante at 22.
16
MCL 333.1111(1) provides that the Public Health Code “is intended to be
consistent with applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary,
to achieve that consistency.”
17
Ante at 22-23.
18
Derror, 475 Mich at 330 n 10.
19
The lead opinion also claims that “federal courts have stated that ‘the purpose of
banning marijuana was to ban the euphoric effects produced by THC.’” Ante at 23,