Michigan Supreme Court
[…] amounts of actual tetrahydrocannabinol in his system, a majority of justices have used
this case as a vehicle to overrule a decision with which they disagree even though there is
plainly no reason to reach this question. This is a type of judicial overreach and activism
of the worst kind.
Accordingly, I dissent from the conclusion that 11-carboxy-THC is not a
derivative of marijuana within the meaning of Michigan’s controlled substance laws. I
likewise dissent from the decision to overrule Derror.
I. MICHIGAN’S CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE LAWS
MCL 257.625(8) forbids any person to “operate a vehicle . . . if the person has in
his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under . . .
MCL 333.7212 . . . .” MCL 333.7212(1)(c) lists “marihuana” as a schedule 1 controlled
3
MCL 257.625(8) (emphasis added).
2
substance. The Public Health Code, within which MCL 333.7212(1)(c) appears, defines
“marihuana” as