Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 31
MCL 333.26427(e) (emphasis added).
9
The lead opinion’s denigration of the reliance interests involved in applying
Derror is similarly misguided. Some justices in the majority attach significance to the
doctrine of “legislative silence” or “acquiescence.”32 But here, the lead opinion’s
position appears to be inconsistent with this professed adherence to the doctrine that “[i]f
a legislature reenacts a statute without modifying a high court’s practical construction of
that statute, that construction is implicitly adopted.”33 It is noteworthy that the
Legislature has reenacted MCL 257.625 four times by amending it since this Court
decided Derror.34 At none of those times did the Legislature amend the provision that
forbids a person to operate a motor vehicle with “any amount of a controlled substance
listed in schedule 1 under . . . MCL 333.7212 . . . .”35 Furthermore, the Legislature has
not amended the list of schedule 1 controlled substances since Derror to exclude
32
“Silence by the Legislature following judicial construction of a statute suggests
consent to that construction.”