Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 257.625(4) and (8). Moreover, because the error resulted in a miscarriage of
justice, it requires reversal under MCL 769.26.
1. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A trial court’s decision to either admit or exclude evidence “will not be disturbed
absent an abuse of . . . discretion.” People v McDaniel, 469 Mich 409, 412; 670 NW2d
5
659 (2003). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls “outside the range
of principled outcomes.” People v Smith, 482 Mich 292, 300; 754 NW2d 284 (2008).
If a reviewing court concludes that a trial court erred by excluding evidence, under
MCL 769.26 the verdict cannot be reversed “unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of
has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” In examining whether a miscarriage of justice
occurred, the relevant inquiry is “the ‘effect the error had or reasonably may be taken to
have had upon the jury’s decision.’” People v Straight, 430 Mich 418, 427; 424 NW2d