Rochlis v. United States
[…] See Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. at 240. In sum, Congress has provided strict statutory guidelines laying out the statute of limitations for the filing of a federal tax refund claim: Read together, the import of these sections is clear: unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a 22 suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have been “erroneously,” “illegally,” or “wrongfully collected,” §§ 1346(a)(1), 7422(a), may not be maintained in any court. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602. Under the United States Tax Code, at 26 U.S.C. § 165, titled: “Losses,” “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a) (2018). The Tax Code specifically provides for a theft loss, and states that “[f]or purposes of subsection (a), any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(e). Treasury Regulations § 1.165-8(a), titled: “Theft losses,” states: Allowance of deduction.