Rochlis v. United States
[…] For purposes of determining the year of deduction, see paragraph (a)(2) of this section. 23 According to the definition of theft loss, Treasury Regulation § 1.165-8, provides “[f]or purposes of this section the term ‘theft’ shall be deemed to include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” Treas. Reg. § 1.165-8(d). The term “theft” does not have a more specific definition in the Tax Code or in the Treasury Regulations. See Adkins v. United States, 113 Fed.