in Re Kerrance Ramone Brown, Relator
[…] In July of 2019, relator filed an untimely notice of appeal, which this Court dismissed for want of jurisdiction and on the basis of the trial court’s certification showing that relator has no right of appeal. Brown v. State, No. 07- 19-00266-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 7185, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 14, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In this proceeding, relator contends in his first issue that his sentence is void because the trial court did not assess a fine, which relator asserts is required under section 481.112(f) of the Texas Health & Safety Code. The statute provides, “An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment . . . and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(f) (emphasis added). Texas caselaw supports the contention that section 481.112(f) mandates both confinement and the imposition of a fine. See, e.g., Ibarra v. State, 177 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).