STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Leonardo, ex rel. Cty. of Pima, 226 Ariz.
593, 594, ¶ 5 (App. 2011). Victims have a right to remain in the courtroom
under the VBR. A.R.S. § 13-4420. This right is not limited by joinder of
counts. See generally Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(12)(C); A.R.S § 13-4401 et. seq.
Until final disposition of the charges, each victim maintains the right to be
present. Leonardo, 226 Ariz. at 594, ¶ 5.
5
STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
Decision of the Court
¶14 As defense counsel conceded at trial, the victims “unlike other
witnesses, . . . have a right to watch the trial.” Ariz. Const. art. II § 2.1(A)(3)
(“To preserve and protect victims’ rights to justice and due process, a victim
of a crime has a right . . . [t]o be present at . . . all criminal proceedings where
the defendant has the right to be present.”); A.R.S. § 13-4420 (“The victim
has the right to be present throughout all criminal proceedings in which the
defendant has the right to be present.”); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 9.3(a) (noting a
crime victim is an exception to the trial court’s authority to exclude
prospective witnesses from the courtroom during opening statements and
other witnesses’ testimony).
¶15 Further, the superior court did not prevent Rodriguez from