Matter of Fernandez v. REICO Intl. Realty
[…] The Board, by decision filed October 16, 2018, denied claimant's subsequent application for reconsideration and/or full Board review. Claimant appeals from both the Board's June 19, 2018 decision and its October 16, 2018 denial of reconsideration and/or full Board review.[FN1]

MFY challenges the Board's determination that claimant's legal representative was precluded from receiving counsel fees. Workers' Compensation Law § 120 permits "fees or allowances for services rendered by an attorney or licensed representative as fixed by the [B]oard" to be imposed against the employer (emphasis added).