No. 18CA1908, Pella Windows v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] The
Panel issued its final order on September 24, 2018. Because ALJ
Cayce had stricken language in the order advising the parties of
their appeal rights, one member of the Panel characterized the order
as a summary order necessitating a request for full findings within
ten days of the order before further appellate review could be taken.
See § 8-43-215, C.R.S. 2019. 2 Pella had not sought review within
the statutory ten-day period. Consequently, one of the two Panel
members reviewing the matter concluded that ALJ Cayce’s order
2 Section 8-43-215, C.R.S. 2019, mandates that any party seeking
review of a summary order must “make a written request for a full
order within ten working days after the date of mailing of the
summary order. The request is a prerequisite to review under
section 8-43-301[, C.R.S. 2019].”
12
was final and unappealable. The other Panel member disagreed
with that characterization and conclusion. But, because she
concurred with the rest of the decision and with the conclusion that
ALJ Cayce’s order should be affirmed, the Panel member’s