Lunsford v. Comm'r
[…] APA sections 554 through 557 describe a process of formal adjudication that includes elements of a judicial trial in a civil proceeding. Among those elements are the right to an evidentiary hearing, at which the party “is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts”. APA sec. 556(d). APA section 554(a), however, requires an agency to employ this formal trial type procedure only in an “adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing” (a formal adjudication). No such requirement for an on-the-record hearing appears in section 6330, and we have, by inference, in Davis v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 35 (2000), concluded that a determination under section 6330(c)(3) is not a formal adjudication.