Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Commissioner, 144 F.3d 495 (7th Cir. 1998), affg. T.C. Memo. 1995-294.

Helvering v. N. Coal Co., 293 U.S. 191 (1934), concerned four cases which had arisen in the Board. On Oct. 23, 1933, the Supreme Court had affirmed judgments entered as to those cases and, on Nov. 20, 1933, had denied petitions for rehearing as to three of those judgments. Following the Court’s issuance on Nov. 29, 1933, of the mandates as to the four cases, additional petitions for rehearing were filed on May 21, 1934. In denying these additional petitions, the Court noted that the applicable predecessor to sec. 7481(a)(3) provided that “The decision of the board shall become final * * * Upon the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance of the mandate of the Supreme Court, if such court directs that the decision of the board be affirmed or the petition for review dismissed.” Id. at 192. The Court held that the “authoritative and explicit requirement of the statute” precluded it from rehearing its decision; i.e., the additional petitions for rehearing were filed after the time limits set forth in the statute. Id.

R. Simpson & Co. v. Commissioner, 321 U.S. 225 (1944), also arose in the Board. After the Supreme Court on Nov. 9, 1942, had denied the taxpayer’s petition for certiorari as to a decision that had affirmed the Board, and after the 25-day period in the Court’s rules for the filing of a petition for rehearing of that denial had expired, the taxpayer petitioned the Court for a rehearing. The Court dismissed that petition for want of jurisdiction. The Court noted that the applicable predecessor of sec. 7481(a)(2)(B) provided that “The decision of the Tax Court [the predecessor to this Court] shall become final * * * Upon the denial of a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed”. Id. at 227. The Court held that this statute deprived it of jurisdiction upon its denial of the petition for certiorari and that “denial” under the statute occurred when the Court’s denial of certiorari was final under its rules; i.e., upon the expiration of the 25-day period allowed for