Turecamo v. Commissioner
[…] XVIII with the social security cash benefits provided by tit. II (rather than with part B of tit. XVIII) to reach this result. In the very ruling he relies on he also clearly states that “neither the basic Medicare benefits nor the supplementary Medicare benefits qualify as a ‘pension or annuity.’ ” Rev. Rui. 70-341, 1970-2 C.B. 31, 32 (emphasis supplied). Respondent in this quotation recognizes that tit. XVIII is in its entirety a health insurance program as distinguished from the annuity program provided under tit. II.

Sec. 1837(f) (42 U.S.C. sec. 1395p(f)) provides:

(f) Any individual—

(1) who is eligible * * *

(2)***

(3)*** .

shall be deemed to have enrolled in the medical insurance program established by this part.

These are the principal sources of wage-replacement income for most of the nation’s nearly 30 million aged and disabled.,

H. Rept. No. 213,89th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1965).