However, they failed to establish, in the statute or legislative history, any basis for their assertions, and a careful reading of the statute reveals that the regulations are, in fact, entirely consistent with the statute and legislative history. Thus, there is no basis in law for this Court to refuse to apply the regulations. What is more, the regulations, now rejected by the majority of this Court, have been impliedly approved by the Congress in subsequent legislation.
Section 1563(a)(2) provides:
(a) Controlled Group of Corporations. — For purposes of this part, the term “controlled group of corporations” means any group of—
[[Image here]]
(2) Brother-sister controlled group — Two or more corporations if five or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2)) stock possessing—