Zellerbach Paper Co. v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 172 (1934), which
[…] But the tax laws do provide for the proper determination of income (gain) from wages, which when used properly do not conflict with the holding of Eisner, supra.
Looking to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Title 26, U.S.C., the rule for the determination of gain (income) from the sale or other disposition of property (of which the exchange of labor for wages is an instance) is found in sections 1001(a), 1001(b), 1011(a), and 1012.
26 U.S.C. 1001(a): "the gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis.”
26 U.S.C. 1011(a): "the adjusted basis...shall be the basis (determined under section 1012)”.
26 U.S.C. 1012: "The basis of property shall be the cost of such property...”
In summary, the gain from the exchange of labor for wages is the excess of the amount of wages realized therefrom over the cost of labor. Section 1001(b) defines "amount realized” as "the sum of money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” This section recognizes that in the determination of a potential gain, the amount received can be determined either in the form of money or in the fair market value of property other than money.